Tool · HUD 232, Fannie Mae, Freddie Mac

Assisted living loan sizer

One building, three permanent lenders. Enter NOI and value once and the sizer runs HUD's 232/223(f) tests, Fannie Mae's Seniors Housing terms and Freddie Mac's Seniors Housing grid, then shows which gives the most and which test holds each one back.

The property
Rates and terms

Every input starts as an example. Rates are yours to supply; none of these lenders publishes one here.

Largest permanent loan

Turn on JavaScript to compare

The terms behind each line

HUD 232/223(f)Fannie Mae Seniors HousingFreddie Mac Seniors Housing
Max loan to value80% existing assisted living (85% qualifying nonprofit)75%75% for 7+ year terms; 70% for 5 to under 7 years; stand-alone memory care 65% (60%)
Min debt service coverage1.45, with mortgage insurance in debt service1.40 if more than half assisted living or dementia care; 1.30 if more than half independent living1.40 assisted living; 1.30 independent living; 1.60 stand-alone memory care
Term and amortizationUp to 35 years, fully amortizing, fixed5 to 30 year term, up to 30 year amortization5 to 10 years, up to 30 for fixed rate
Cash outNone on a 223(f)Not addressed on the term sheetNot addressed on the term sheet
Insurance or fees in this tool0.65% annual MIP, 1.00% upfront MIP and 0.30% application fee financedNone modeledNone modeled
Other limitsAt least 20 beds, state licensed, 3 years since completion, independent living at most 25% of bedsExisting, stabilized, purpose-built; dementia care as part of a continuum of careSkilled nursing at most 20% of NOI

Sources: HUD Handbook 4232.1 REV-1, Section II, chapters 2 and 3 (effective January 19, 2017); HUD mortgage insurance premiums from the Federal Register notice of June 26, 2025; Fannie Mae Seniors Housing Financing Term Sheet, read October 24, 2026; Freddie Mac Optigo Seniors Housing Loan term sheet dated April 2026. Fannie Mae also sets minimum management fees for underwriting (Multifamily Guide, Part III, chapter 5): 5% of gross potential rent for properties that are mostly independent living or assisted living with 60 or more units, and 10% for smaller assisted living and all-dementia properties. Make sure the NOI you enter carries at least that fee.

What the comparison leaves out

Each lender underwrites its own NOI, and agency loans often carry reserves, a refinance test at maturity and interest-only options that change the number. HUD's 223(f) also requires two years of seasoning on debt that does not meet its eligible-debt rules. Treat the bars as which program is likely to size highest, then ask lenders for quotes.

Send this comparison to the desk

A person at Janover Capital reads it and replies about which program fits the building and its timing, including a bridge loan while it seasons for HUD. Your inputs are attached.

This goes to Janover Capital LLC only, and a person there will reply. It is not a loan application, and nothing here is an offer to lend. Please leave out resident names and any health information.

Estimates only, not a loan offer, commitment or rate quote. ALF Atlas is operated by Janover Capital LLC and is not affiliated with HUD, FHA, CMS, Fannie Mae, Freddie Mac or any government agency.

Questions

How much can I borrow on an assisted living facility?

Each program takes the lower of a value test and a debt service test. HUD 232/223(f) allows up to 80% of value on an existing assisted living facility (85% for a qualifying nonprofit) at 1.45 coverage with mortgage insurance counted. Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac Seniors Housing allow up to 75% at 1.40 coverage when most units are assisted living or memory care.

Can HUD finance a stand-alone memory care building?

Memory care is not its own Section 232 facility type. HUD finances it as units within a licensed assisted living facility or nursing home, so a memory care building licensed as assisted living, with at least 20 beds, is an assisted living project to HUD. Freddie Mac has a separate stand-alone memory care grid at 65% and 1.60 coverage for terms of seven years or more.

Can independent living be financed under HUD 232?

Only as part of a 232 project: HUD Handbook 4232.1 allows up to 25% of a project’s beds to be independent living. A property that is mostly independent living fits Fannie Mae or Freddie Mac, which both size it at 1.30 coverage.